Girls’ track finishes 1st at home
Photos by The Scrappy Trib

The Jesup varsity girls’ track team celebrated a first place victory at home on Apr. 2.

Jesup hosted Vinton-Shellsburg, Independence, Dike-New Hartford, North Linn, Union, Denver, and Columbus, coming out on top with 122 points, followed by Vinton-Shellsburg with 106.

Jesup finished first in four events: the 1500-meter run (Emily Treptow), discus (Marina Diez Pousa), long jump (Zoe Miller), and 4x800-meter relay (Emily Treptow, Alexis VanderWerff, Amanda Treptow, and Natalie O’Connor).

100-meter dash: 8, Jayla Lichty – 15.24 and 13, Anna Sweeney – 16.03

200-meter dash: 4, Alexis VanderWerff – 29.33 (4 points) and 13, Marina Diez Pousa - 34.66

400-meter dash: 3, Zoe Miller – 1:05.62 (6 points) and 4, Emily Treptow – 1:06.77 (4 points)

800-meter dash: 2, Natalie O’Connor – 2:31.24 (8 points) and 3, Amanda Treptow – 2:33.20 (6 points)

100-meter hurdles: 8, Noa Marting – 20.26 and 9, Andrea Gibbs – 21.33

400-meter hurdles: 2, Zoe Miller – 1:12.65 (8 points) and 3, Alexis Larson – 1:18.91 (6 points)

1500-meter run: 1, Emily Treptow – 5:13.77 (10 points) and 3, Natalie O’Connor – 5:19.72 (6 points)

3000-meter run: 6, Marlee DeVore – 13:30.55 (1 point)

Discus: 1, Marina Diez Pousa – 112-06 (10 points) and 6, Brittany Lingenfelter – 92-03 (1 point)

Shot put: 5, Gracie Dykes – 31-01.75 (2 points) and 9, Kristin Sadler – 28-06.50

High jump: 3 (tied), Mallory Becker – 4-04.00 (5 points) and 5, Jersey Even – 4-00.00 (2 points)

Long jump: 1, Zoe Miller – 15.06.00 (10 points)

4x100-meter relay: 7, Alexus Jensen, Jeryn Loyd, Jaycee Lange, and Hailey Nie – 58.00

4x200-meter relay: 6, Alexus Jensen, Jeryn Loyd, Hailey Nie, and Payton McHone – 2:00.25 (1 point)

4x400-meter relay: 3, Amanda Treptow, Payton McHone, Alexis VanderWerff, and Zoe Miller – 4:25.96 (6 points)

4x800-meter relay: 1, Emily Treptow, Alexis VanderWerff, Amanda Treptow, and Natalie O’Connor – 10:11.02 (10 points)

400-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 3, Alexis Larson, Noa Marting, Andrea Gibbs, and Maddie Tomson – 1:20.87 (6 points)

800-sprint medley relay: 4, Alexus Jensen, Jeryn Loyd, Alexis Larson, and Payton McHone – 2:05.11 (4 points)

1600-distance medley relay: 3, Alexus Jensen, Jeryn Loyd, Alexis Larson, and Mara Moore – 4:50.59 (6 points)
Share
Back to Stories
Other Sports Stories In the Jesup Citizen Herald Newspaper
  • Boys finish second at Ed-Co
  • Don Bosco golfers begin season
  • Track teams compete at Central Co-Ed
You're missing dozens of exciting and informative stories and photos if you're not reading the complete print edition of the Jesup Citizen Herald. Subscribe now!

  • ad
  • ad
  • ad
  • ad
  • ad
  • ad
  • ad