Jesup boys’ track team finishes 3rd at conference
On May 7, the Jesup boys secured a third place finish at the NICL conference against Dike-New Hartford, Aplington-Parkersburg, Hudson, Denver, Union, Sumner-Fredericksburg, Columbus, and Wapsie Valley. Jesup’s final score was 107.

100-meter dash: 2, Cole VanBrocklin; 11.53 (earning 8 points); 16, Skyler Zuck; 13.99

200-meter dash: 2, Derek Weitzenkamp; 23.40 (earning 8 points); 4, Cole VanBrocklin; 23.66 (earning 5 points)

400-meter dash: 4, Derek Weitzenkamp; 52 (earning 5 points); 5, Alex Moore; 54.10 (earning 4 points)

800-meter dash: 8, Tristen Reyes; 2:15.08 (earning 1 point); 9, Brady Dahl; 2:15.78

110-meter hurdles: 2, Garrett Wellman; 15.53 (earning 8 points); 3, Zach Mead; 15.59 (earning 6 points)

400-meter hurdles: 3, Zach Mead; 59.82 (earning 6 points); 8, Brice Martin; 1:03.12 (earning 1 point)

1600-meter run: 9, Zach Tovar; 5:14.46; 13, Heath Wyant; 5:33.21

3200-meter run: 8, Heath Wyant; 11:53.43 (earning 1 point); 9, Logan Cole; 12:23.75

Discus: 6, Brian Sadler; 132-00 (earning 3 points); 10, Cole Finley; 108-10
Shot put: 5, Brian Sadler; 41-11.50 (earning 4 points); 10, Jordan Leach; 38-00.00

High jump: 3, Landon Borrett; 5-10.00 (6 points); 4, Izak Krueger; 5-08.00 (5 points)

Long jump: 6, Tanner Cole; 17-08.50 (earning 3 points); 10, Brady Dahl; 15-01.50

4x100-meter relay: 6, Cooper Fuelling, Jayden Hansen, Zach McNeese, and Tanner Cole; 47.45 (earning 3 points); 18, Jase Pilcher, Bryce Gleiter, Luke VanBrocklin, Cole Finley; 54.27

4x200-meter relay: 5, Jared Thoma, Jayden Hansen, Cade Nolan, Cooper Fuelling; 1:38.71 (earning 4 points)

4x400-meter relay: 5, Derek Weitzenkamp, Cole VanBrocklin, Jared Thoma, Alex Moore; 3:34.61 (4 points)

4x800-meter relay: 4, Ethan Backes, Tristen Reyes, Jared Thoma, Brady Dahl; 8:45.76 (earning 5 points)

440-meter shuttle hurdle relay: 2, Garrett Wellman, Cade Nolan, Izak Krueger, Zach Mead; 59.90 (earning 8 points)

800-sprint medley relay: 4, Cole VanBrocklin, Jayden Hansen, Derek Weitzenkamp, Alex Moore; 1:38.46 (earning 5 points)

1600-distance medley relay: 5, Cooper Fuelling, Zach McNeese, Tanner Cole, Ethan Backes; 4:06.10 (earning 4 points)
Share
Back to Stories
Other Sports Stories In the Jesup Citizen Herald Newspaper
  • Bosco boys golf team advances to districts
You're missing dozens of exciting and informative stories and photos if you're not reading the complete print edition of the Jesup Citizen Herald. Subscribe now!

  • ad
  • ad
  • ad
  • ad
  • ad
  • ad
  • ad
  • ad
  • ad
  • ad
  • ad
  • ad